Weekly Worship - Sundays at 10:00 a.m. (Live Stream only during Pandemic)

 

Normally this would be our schedule!  Will keep you posted.

8:30 a.m. Half Hour Early Service, including the weekly sermon:
This is a more intimate time to gather to worship and praise God. Music is provided by organist Annetta Sekula, often using our contemporary songbook "The Faith We Sing." Communion is celebrated the First Sunday of each month; at this service the congregation is invited to come to the front of the church and receive Holy Communion by intinction (dipping the bread into the common cup).
 
10:00 a.m. Traditional Service, with Choir and Children's Sermon in addition to the weekly sermon.
Organist and music director Annetta Sekula leads our senior and youth choirs throughout the year and music is also provided by our Chancel Bell Choir led by Claudia Hardy. Communion is celebrated the First Sunday of each month; at this service the congregation passes the elements of communion through the pews and the congregation partakes at the same time.
 
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Sunday School for Children (Nursery through High School) directed by Sybil Higgins.
Children attend the first part of the church service and are excused to go to their Sunday School classes during the singing of the second hymn.

 

 


Our Sunday Worship Services can be viewed on this website on Sundays at 10:00 a.m.  Go to the Homepage and click on "Live Stream (New!)" on the menu bar to left of the picutre of the church.  Must be viewed during the service.  You may not come to worship in the Sanctuary until further notice.

You can also view the archived Sunday services for March – July 2020, by clicking on the “Service Videos (New!)” icon. New:  To view services from August 2, 2020 and onward, click on the “Playlist” button in the upper right hand corner.

October 25, 2020    (10:00 a.m.)
Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost (Green)
Homecoming/New Member Sunday
Reformation Sunday
Rev. Timothy Haut Preaching
Deuteronomy 34:1-12
Psalm 90:1-6, 13-17
1 Thessalonians 2:1-8
Matthew 22:34-46

November 1, 2020   (10:00 a.m.)
All Saints Day
Sacrament of Holy Communion
Rev. Timothy Haut Preaching
Revelation 7:9-17
Psalm 34:1-10, 22
1 John 3:1-3
Matthew 5:1-12

November 8, 2020   (10:00 a.m.)
Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost (Green)
Rev. Timothy Haut Preaching
Joshua 24:1-3a, 14-25
Psalm 78:1-7
1 Thessalonians 4:13-18
Matthew 25:1-13

November 15, 2020   (10:00 a.m.)
Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost (Green)
Rev. Timothy Haut Preaching
Zephaniah 1:7, 12-18
Psalm 90:1-8, (9-11), 12
1 Thessalonians 5:1-11
Matthew 25:14-30

November 22, 2020  (10:00 a.m.)
Christ the King Sunday (Gold)
Thanksgiving Sunday
Rev. Timothy Haut Preaching
Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24
Psalm 100
Ephesians 1:15-23
Matthew 25:31-46